Natural Resources Conservation Service provides leadership in a partnership effort to help people conserve, maintain and improve our natural resources and environment.   

An Equal Opportunity Provider and Employer

CONGRATULATIONS TO THESE JISD STUDENTS WHO WERE ACCEPTED INTO 2016 PROGRAMS


ULSWCD WAS PLEASED TO PROVIDE THEIR TUITIONS

TSSRM's 62nd Annual Youth Range Workshop  

June 26  -  July 1, 2016

Hyleh Davis       and       Doss Murr


Youth Agricultural

Lifetime Leadership Tour  

  July  2016  

 Caleb Kott 

ULSWCD and our sponsoring partners are

pleased to provide

scholarships

for


Cole Levien

and

Caleb Kott


to Agri-life's

July 2017

Youth Agricultural

Lifetime Leadership Tour


ULSWCD Chairman Ward Whitworth presented the 2017 Sam Coleman Award of Excellence to the top outfit, the Eastern Gamagrass, at YRW graduation ceremonies.  Members of the outfit are Joe Garrett, Nani Arenal, Rance Choate, Davis Mathews, Joe Marshall and Dalyn East. 

ULSWCD Directors and sponsor representatives attended an evening meal with participants at the 2017 Youth Range Workshop.  Left to right:   Art Mudge, ULSWCD Director; Sam Jetton, Upper Llanos Prescribed Burn Association; Tyson Broad, Llano River Watershed Alliance; Tony Hall and Ward Whitworth, ULSWCD Directors.  

Front row:  Doss Murr and Hyleh Davis attended the 2016 Youth Range Workshop and local sponsors were invited for an evening meal.  Back row, left to right:  Tyson Broad, Llano River Watershed Alliance Director; ULSWCD Directors Tony Hall, Chairman; Ward Whitworth, Vice Chairman; Art Mudge, Secretary.   

Llano River Watershed Alliance (LRWA)

Upper Llanos Prescribed Burn Association (ULPBA)

whose financial contributions through our Youth Education Initiative helps provide scholarships

and other support for local youth to attend agricultural workshops

2016  Sam Coleman Outfit Award of Excellence winner was The Ragin' Tasajillos.  From left:  Jenny Pluhar, Workshop Coordinator; Tony Hall, Upper Llanos SWCD Director; Franklin Buchholz; Baylee Walker; Walker Hemphill; Matthew McEwen, Workshop Director; Doss Murr; Phoebe Rogers; Abel Galindo; Dan Caudle, Workshop Director and Stetson Dierlam.  
The award captured their exemplary teamwork - from  plant collections to scavenger hunts to excellent leadership!   Photo courtesy TSSRM YRW.